Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
News & Press: MSS News

2018 Award Winners

Wednesday, October 24, 2018   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Khea Adams
Share |
                                        

MSS 2018 award recipients (l-r) Mike Maguire, Friend of the Society; Tim Quinn, Lifetime Achievement; Bryan Haynie, Surveyor of the Year; Kevin Norris, Fred and Mary Ward Scholarship; Rob Kundrick of Appalachian Chapter, Chapter of the Year. Not present was Whitney Bonnett, Draper and Dottie Sutcliffe Scholarship, and the Russell E. Lowman Memorial Award was presented posthumously to James Mask.

                       

 

 

SURVEYOR OF THE YEAR AWARD

Bryan Haynie

 

RUSSELL E. LOWMAN AWARD

James R Mask (posthumously)

 

CHAPTER OF THE YEAR AWARD

 Appalachian Chapter

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Timothy P. Quinn

 

FRIEND OF THE SOCIETY AWARD

Michael T. Maguire

 

FRed and Mary Ward Scholarship

Kevin Norris

 

Draper and Dottie Sutcliffe Scholarship

Whitney Bonnett

 

 

Photo contest Winner - George Wigfield

 

                                                                  

 

2018 PLAT COMPETITION WINNERS

 

Category A - Boundary Survey
1st - Fisher, Collin & Carter, Inc. - Shepherd Property

2nd - Charles P. Johnson & Assoicates, Inc. - Harmes Property

 

Category B - Topography Survey
1st - Charles P. Johnson - Oakmont

Category C - Planimetric Survey
No entries in this category

 

Category D - Location Drawing
1st - Hanover Land Services - 5 South Rolling Rd
2nd - Gutschick Little & Weber, P.A. - Zimmerman Property

 

Category E - Special Purpose Survey

1st - Hanover Land Services - Wheatley Property

2nd - Gutschick Little & Weber, P.A.  - Lot 1 Parkview at Aspen Hill

 

Category F - Storm Drain & Road Grade

1st - Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc. - Linden Grove

 

Category G - Record Plat
1st - Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc. - Kindler Court

2nd - Gutschick Little & Weber, P.A. - Columbia

 

Category H - Condominium Plats

1st - Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc. - Exeter Park

 

Category I - Site Plans

1st - Gutschick Littler & Weber, P.A. - Shipley's Grant

2nd - Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc. - Enclave at  River Hill

 

Category J - ALTA-NSPS Land Title Survey

1st - Hanover Land Services - 1010 Baltimore Boulevard

2nd - Gutschick Little & Weber, P.A. - Maple Lawn Farm


Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal