Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Annual Awards
Share |

Annual Awards

Recipients of the Surveyor of the Year Award

1969   James M. Seybolt
1970   William M. Maynadier
1971   Benjamin E. Beavin, Sr.
1972   Wallace R. Amos
1973   Thomas G. Oyster
1974   Paul G. Dollenberg
1975   Eldon E. Snider (Posthumous)
1976   Robert M. Dodds (Posthumous)
1977   Draper K. Sutcliffe
1978   W. Stanley Machen
1979   Sterling R. Maddox
1980   Richard W. Cooper
1981   George W. Bushby
1982   James J. Demma
1983   Rodney L. Hanson
1984   Ralph Moore Berry (Posthumous)
1985   Joseph R. Newland
1986   Ralph H. Donnelly
1987   Joseph F. Brown, Jr.
1988   Dietrich H. Steffens
1989   Dr. Charles E. Maloy
1990   (No Award Given)
1991   Mackenzie L. Kelly
1992   Herbert N. Redmond
1993   Marc S. Cheves
1994   Michael T. Maguire
1995   Joel M. Leininger
1996   Alan R. Dragoo
1997   Robert F. Gauss, Sr.
1998   Russell E. Lowman
1999   Charles A. Irish, Jr.
2000   Frederick Y. Ward
2001   A. Vincent Burke, Jr.
2002   George A. Wigfield
2003   H.C. (Chas) Langelan
2004   Thomas C. O’Connor, Jr.
2005   John V. Mettee III
2006   James Whitehead
2007   George Hadel
2008   David Doyle
2009   Robert L. Banzhoff, Jr.
2010   Timothy Quinn
2011   Ronald Collier
2012   James M. Shaw, Jr.

2013   Bill Henning

2014   William Orsinger
2015   Barry Hoyle

2016   Jeremy Burns

 

Recipients of the Russell E. Lowman Award

In 2002 the Trustees of the Maryland Society of Surveyors Educational Trust resolved to present an award each year to that special individual in our Society who best embodies the spirit of education – and that person in MSS who did truly best embody that spirit was Russ Lowman.
 
Russ Lowman was always at the forefront of the educational pursuits in our Society.  Russ taught, counseled and advised so many of us in all aspects of land surveying.  He was looked-up to by the members of our profession as a trusted and representative friend for all land surveyors. Russ was always looking for the right answer to the many problems which crossed his desk, and he so often prudently sought advice from others on the many legal and surveying issues which he, and on behalf of other members of our Society required.  Russ conducted many seminars and lectures, always adding his vast experience, knowledge and yes - wisdom to the subject which was being presented. Russ was greatly respected by all of the members of our profession, and by the many lawyers with whom he came in contact, and for all these reasons, and for many more, this award was named in his honor.

2002   Richard Walker
2003   Draper Sutcliffe
2004   James Demma, Esq.
2005   A. Vincent Burke, Jr.
2006   George A. Wigfield
2007   Alan Dragoo
2008   James Whitehead
2009   Frederick Y. Ward (Posthumous)
2010   Ronald Collier
2011   Professor James Lobdell
2012   David Weber

2013   Robert L. Banzhoff, Jr.

2014   Marc Cheves
2015   Chas Langelan

2016   Michael Davis

 

Recipients of the Chapter of the Year Award

2003   Appalachian Chapter
2004   Susquehanna Chapter
2005   Southern Chapter
2006   Carroll County Chapter
2010   Appalachian Chapter
2011   Baltimore Chapter
2012   Appalachian Chapter

2013   Appalachian Chapter

2014   Carroll County Chapter
2015   Potomac Chapter

2016   Baltimore Chapter


recipients of the Lifetime Achievement Award

2010   Draper Sutcliffe
2011   Richard Walker
2012   H. Chas Langelan

2013   George Wigfield

2014   John Campbell

2015   Alan Dragoo

2016   Lowell Chapman

 

recipients of the Friend of the Society Award

2010   William Murphy, Leica Geosystems
2011   William Henning
2012   Robert Pasley (Posthumous)

2013   Charles P. Johnson and Associate

2016   John D. Carlo/ DiCarlo Precision Instrument, Inc.

photo competition

2015   Jolly Yellow Giant Finds Giant Yellow Stone by Mike VanSant


 

2014   Madson's Rule Three by Erich Schmitt

 

 

 

Plat competition

2016-

Category A – Boundary Survey

1st – Charles P. Johnson & Associates, Inc. – DeKornfeld Property
2nd – Charles P. Johnson & Associates, Inc. – Aist property
3rd – Control Point Associates, Inc. – Oak Hill Subdivision

Category B – Topographic Survey
1st – Lane Engineering, LLC – Biohabitats Inc.
2nd – Control point Associates, Inc. – Trade Point Atlantic
3rd – Control Point Associates, Inc. – CEI Engineering Inc. Property

Category C – Planimetric Survey
1st - Lane Engineering, LLC - Lands of Jordan Rosenstadt

Category D – Location Drawing
1st – Charles P. Johnson & Associates, Inc. – Oakwood Knolls
2nd – Charles p. Johnson & Associates, Inc. _ Wyngate
3rd – Fisher, Collin & Carter, Inc. – 8289 Main Street, Tax Map 25A, Parcel 70

Category E – Special Purpose Survey
1st - State Highway Administration – Plat 60585
2nd – State Highway Administration – Plat 60289
3rd – Charles P. Johnson & Associates, Inc. – John C. Brown Memorial Bridge

Category F – Storm Drain & Road Grade
1st – Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc. Fairlane Farm Phase Two

Category G – Record Plat
1st – Gutschick Little & Weber, P.A. – Clarksburg Town Center
2nd – Charles P. Johnson & Associates, Inc. – S.S Carroll’s Addition to Takoma Park
3rd – Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc. - Brantly

Category H – Condominium Plats
1st - Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc. – Waverly Mews Condominium

Category I – Site Plans
1st – Gutschick Little & Weber, P.A. – Shipley’s Grant
2nd - Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc. – Morris Place
3rd - Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc. – Fox Wood Manor

Category J – ALTA-NSPS Land Title Survey
1st – Charles P. Johnson & Associates, Inc. – Holly Station I
2nd – Charles p. Johnson & Associates, Inc. - Pinewood
3rd – Lane Engineering, LLC – Lot 7 Waterside Village

 

2015-

Category A - Boundary Survey 
1st    VanMar Associates, Inc.

2nd   VanMar Associates, Inc.

3rd    Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc.

 

Category B - Field Run Topographic Survey
1st    KCW Engineering Technologies Inc.

2nd   KCW Engineering Technologies Inc.

3rd    Wallace Montgomery

 

Category D - Location Drawing Single Lot Residential
1st    Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc.

 

Category E - Special Purpose Survey

1st    Wallace Montgomery

2nd   KCW Engineering Technologies Inc.

3rd    KCW Engineering Technologies Inc.

 

Category F - Road and Storm Drain Design

1st    Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc.

 

Category G - Subdivision Record Plat

1st    Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc.

2nd   Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc.

 

 

Category H - Condominium Plats

1st   Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc.

 

Category I - Residential Site Plan

1st   Gutshick, Little & Weber, P.A.

2nd  Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc.

 

Category J - ALTA/ACSM Land Title Survey

1st   Gutschick, Little & Weber, P.A 

2nd  Charles P. Johnson & Associates

3rd   Charles P. Johnson & Associates

 

 

 

 

 

2014 -

 

Category A - Boundary Survey  

1st    Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc.

2nd   Charles P. Johnson & Associates, Inc.

3rd   KCI Technologies

 

Category B - Field Run Topographic Survey 

1st  Charles P. Johnson & Associates, Inc.

 

Category D - Location Drawing Single Lot Residential

1st     Charles P. Johnson & Associates, Inc.

 

Category E - Special Purpose Survey

1st    Charles P. Johnson & Associates, Inc.

2nd   Aultec, Inc.

3rd   State Highway Administration – Plats and Surveys Division

 

Category F - Road and Storm Drain Design

1st    Macris, Hendricks and Glascock, P.A.

2nd   Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc.

 

Category G - Subdivision Record Plat

1st    Charles P. Johnson & Associates

2nd   Macris, Hendricks and Glascock, P.A.

3rd   Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc.

 

Category H - Condominium Plats

1st    Macris, Hendricks and Glascock, P.A.

 2nd   Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc.

 

Category I - Residential Site Plan

1st   Gutshick, Little & Weber, P.A.

2nd  Fisher, Collins & Carter, Inc.

3rd   Aultec, Inc.

 

Category J - ALTA/ACSM Land Title Survey

1st   Charles P. Johnson & Associates

2nd  Charles P. Johnson & Associates

3rd   Charles P. Johnson & Associates

 

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal